Privacy Policy

OUR POLICY

This policy (together with our terms of use  and any other documents referred to on it tells you what to expect when the PRA receives personal information through this website. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.prarulebook.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, leaving feedback, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

        - technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

        - information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

COOKIES

This website uses the Google Analytic cookie (_ga,__utma). A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

__utma collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited to assist us in compiling reports to improve or website.


Details of these cookies can be found at Google:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A user can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


You can find more information about cookies, including how to control the use of these through your browser settings, at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Information you give to us.We will use this information:

respond to any feedback or queries;

                - to notify you about changes to our service;

                - to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

                - to compile usage statistics of the website;

                - to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

                - as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with our parent company, the Bank of England of Threadneedle Street, London, EC2R 8AH and any third party suppliers required for the efficient provision and maintenance of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the PRA.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or stored by our third party contractors on external servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


To make a request for the personal information we hold about you, please contact:

The Information Compliance Team (TS-Mz)

Bank of England

Threadneedle Street

London

EC2R 8AH

Telephone: 020 7601 4878

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, please see the Contact the PRA page.